The jojoba shrub (Simmondsia chinensis – buxaceae) is native to the Sonora desert in northeast Mexico and the Mojave desert in southeast Arizona and southern California (United States). The fruit of the jojoba contains a seed 2 to 4cm long that can be stored for years without losing any of its properties. Liquid wax or jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds. This is the only existing liquid vegetable wax.
The American Indians, attributing it magical properties, used jojoba as a hair conditioner and restorer, as food and as a medicine, and even to protect the skin against the strong desert sun. The oil from the jojoba seed is not a grease but rather a biodegradable and non-toxic liquid wax that is obtained by cold-pressing the seeds. Ceramides amount to 96% of its total composition. This high level of ceramides is what gives it its extraordinary resistance to heat and oxidation, preventing it from degrading with the passing of time and helping to conserve its properties. The linoleic acid in jojoba oil plays a role in cell regeneration and its keratin proteins contribute to scalp nutrition and strengthen and keep the hair healthy.
The fact that Jojoba oil does not go rancid makes it an excellent substitute for ordinary vegetable oils and an exceptional product for use in foods and cosmetics, in lubricants, perfumery, fuels, waxes, plastics etc. The molecular structure of jojoba oil is clean and practically free of impurities. In addition, unlike other oils, jojoba oil is not greasy and sticky to the touch; the skin is left soft, smooth and well moisturized after regular use.
GLOSS demi-permanent shade-on-shade coloring formula contains jojoba oil, which makes the hair shinier and softer, contributing to its regeneration and acting against oiliness and dry skin.
There are no products to list in this category.